Disease Comparison Results (show all mode) for Turcot syndrome and Congenital Muscular Dystrophy

Ads

Congenital Muscular Dystrophy

Found: 77 | Differences: 74

Turcot syndrome

Found: 53 | Differences: 50

Turcot syndrome and Congenital Muscular Dystrophy sharing 3 common findings. (show all, show common, show differences)

Clinical Manifestations
Signs & Symptoms
Hyperextensable Joints Infant
Decreased fetal movement
Dysphagia Swallowing Difficulties
Tongue Protrudes Infant
Delay Sitting Unsupported Infant
Mouth Hangs Open Infant
Muscle Atrophy
Muscle weakness
Muscles Soft/Doughy Infant
Pelvic/limb girdle weakness/bilateral
Rolling Over Delay Infant
Weakness, trunk muscles
Winging of scapula
Delayed speech/language development
Delayed walking milestone/child
Development Motor Skills (Milestones) Delayed
Head Neck Floppy Infant Hypotonia Sign
Infant Head Support Delay
Newborn Poor Sucking response/reflex
Shallow Breathing Infant
Hyperextensible joints Laxity Instability
Muscle Wasting/Diffuse
Ptosis (blepharoptosis)
Demographics & Risk Factors
Family History
Family history/Muscle disease/Muscular dystrophy
Sex & Age Groups
Population/Infant One Month old
Population/Neonate-newborn
Population/Toddler
Laboratory Tests
Abnormal Lab Findings (Non Measured)
DNATest specific/genetics laboratory/abnormality (Lab)
Diagnostic Test Results
Pathology
BX/Muscle Biopsy Abnormal
BX/Muscle biopsy/Fiber atrophy
BX/Muscle biopsy/Increased interstitial tissue
Electrodiagnosis
EMG/Abnormal findings
EMG/Muscular Dystrophic signs
Associated Diseases & Rule outs
Associated Disease & Complications
Hydrocephalus
Hypoventilation, alveolar
Joint contractures
Mental retardation
Muscular dystrophy
Neonatal Hypotonia/Floppy Baby Syndrome
Ophthalmoplegia
Disease Mechanism & Classification
Class
CLASS/Muscle disorder (ex)
CLASS/Muscle/tendon/extremities (category)
Pathophysiology
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 12q13
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 14q24.3
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 19q13
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 1p36
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 21q22.3
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 2q37.3
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 9q31
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 9q31-33
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 9q34
Pathophysiology/Gene Locus Identified/OMIM database
Pathophysiology/Merosin Deficient Muscle
Pathophysiology/Lung Hypoventilation
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 6q22-23
Process
PROCESS/Autosomal recessive disorder (ex)
PROCESS/Hereditofamilial (category)
PROCESS/Subsets/Variable dominance/sex linkage
PROCESS/Variant expressions/Subsets (ex)
Synonyms
Synonym
Lissencephaly syndrome
Clinical Manifestations
Signs & Symptoms
Blood in stool
Diarrhea
Diarrhea and Weight Loss
Diarrhea, chronic
Diarrhea, recurrent
Hematochezia/Blood per Rectum
CNS symptoms/signs
Disease Progression
Course/Chronic disorder
Course/Chronic only
Demographics & Risk Factors
Family History
Family history/Cancer
Family history/Colon carcinoma
Family history/Colon polyp
Family history/Colon polyposis
Family History/Brain Tumor
Diagnostic Test Results
Other Tests & Procedures
Colonoscopy/Multiple polyps
Colonoscopy/Polyp
X-RAY With contrast
BE/Colon polyp (Xray)
BE/Multiple colon polyps (Xray)
Associated Diseases & Rule outs
Associated Disease & Complications - Rule Outs
Gardner syndrome
Associated Disease & Complications - Causes
Adenocarcinoma, colon
Adenomatous polyp/colon
Astrocytoma
Brain tumor
Brain tumor , malignant (astrocytoma)
Cancer in Children
Cancer/malignancy
Colon polyp
Gardner syndrome
Glioblastoma Multiforme
Glioblastoma/CNS
Intestinal polyp (small bowel)
Medulloblastoma
Multiple colon polyps
Optic glioma
Turcot syndrome
Disease Mechanism & Classification
Pathophysiology
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 3p21.3
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 5q21-q22
Pathophysiology/Gene locus 7p22
Pathophysiology/Gene locus chromosome 3
Pathophysiology/Gene locus Chromosome 3p
Pathophysiology/Gene locus Chromosome 5
Pathophysiology/Gene locus Chromosome 7
Pathophysiology/Gene Locus Identified/OMIM database
Pathophysiology/Genomic indentifiers (polymorphism/snip/mutations)
Pathophysiology/Pre-cancerous condition
Process
PROCESS/Autosomal recessive disorder (ex)
PROCESS/Eponymic (category)
PROCESS/Hereditofamilial (category)
PROCESS/Hereditofamilial/tumor syndrome (ex)
PROCESS/INCIDENCE/Esoteric disease (example)
PROCESS/Polyps (ex)
PROCESS/Familial polyposis/colon (ex)
Synonyms
Synonym
Synonym/Turcot/Gardner variant syndrome
Ads