Disease Comparison Results (show all mode) for Cockayne syndrome and Nevus, junctional

Ads

Nevus, junctional

Found: 11 | Differences: 9

Cockayne syndrome

Found: 155 | Differences: 153

Cockayne syndrome and Nevus, junctional sharing 2 common findings. (show all, show common, show differences)

Clinical Manifestations
Signs & Symptoms
Brown skin discoloration
Pigmentation Lesions on Healing
Pigmented patches/skin
Disease Progression
Course/Chronic disorder
Course/Chronic only
Associated Diseases & Rule outs
Associated Disease & Complications - Rule Outs
Melanoma, malignant
Associated Disease & Complications - Causes
Acanthosis nigricans
Disease Mechanism & Classification
Class
CLASS/Dermatologic/Subcutaneous (category)
Process
PROCESS/Benign tumor (ex).
PROCESS/Neoplastic (category)
PROCESS/Pre-Malignant condition (ex)
Clinical Manifestations
Signs & Symptoms
Particular physiognomy/Odd looking kids
Craniofacial Abnormalities/Congenital
Facial loss of adipose tissue
Facies particular
Facies/Bird like
Loss fatty deposits/facial area
Pinched/thin nose
Sun exposed areas/face, arms/involved
Acrocyanosis/Cyanosis extremities
Child/Extremities cold/pale often cyanosed
Gray Hair
Gray hair Childhood
Gray hair, premature
Hyperpigmented patches/sun exposed areas
Increased pigmentation/tanning/hyperpigmented
Mutilating/skin lesions/light exposed areas/face
Patchy pigmentation/face/neck/hands
Photosensitivity/Sunsensitive skin
Scaling/Skin finding
Silvery gray hair/child
Skin atrophy/Poikiloderma
Sunburns too easily
Telangiectasias in Children
Telangiectasias, skin
Thin hyperpigmented skin/facial
White Hair
Anorexia in Infant
Failure to Thrive
Failure to Thrive Child
Failure to thrive/infant sign
Feeding/Apetite Problems Child
Carious teeth/child
Carious teeth/sign
Large/protruding jaw/prognathism
Teeth malformed/dysplastic
Palpable Liver/Hepatomegaly
Cold hands/fingers and toes
Distal Muscle Weakness
Long legs
Ataxia
Equinus Posture/Ankles
Gait disturbance/abnormality
Idiocy/signs
Intellectual Decline Children
Mental Deficiency Child
Mental/motor retardation in children/signs
Movement or gait disorder/signs
Progressive neurological disorder/signs
Spasticity/Spastic gait
Staggering Gait
Tremor
Tremor in Children
Tremor,coarse
Barrel chest/Increased AP diameter
Psychomotor retardation
Dysmorphic dwarfism/short stature
Head size/circumference small/sign
Odd sounding voice/husky
Voice change/disturbance/Unusual
Dysmorphic appearance/face
Premature Aging
Short stature
Short stature Child
Dry eyes/poor tearing
Dry eyes/Poor tearing in Children
Dryness Conjunctiva
Grainy/Gritty Eye Sensation
Anomalous ears/deformities
Big ears
Prominent Ears
Protruberant/lop ears
Typical Clinical Presentation
Presentation/Normal infant/Severe hereditary disease
Presentation/Coronary Heart Disease Young Age
Clinical Presentation & Variations
Presentation/Multiple deformities newborn (odd look)
Presentation/Arteriosclerosis Young Age
Presentation/Myocardial Infarction in a Child
Presentation/Growth Mental Development Slow 18 months
Presentation/Mental Retardation Progressive
Presentation/Juvenile Cataract
Disease Progression
Course/Chronic disorder
Course/Chronic only
Course/Life-span decreased
Course/Prognosis bad/usually
Course/Progressive
Demographics & Risk Factors
Population Group
Child
Population/Pediatrics population
Family History
Family history/Dwarfism
Family history/Skeletal malformations
Sex & Age Groups
Population/Child
Population/Child-Infant Only
Population/Children/all
Diagnostic Test Results
Pathology
PATH/Brain/Sudanophilic myelin dystrophy/leukodystrophy
PATH/Brain/White matter/deficient myelin
CT Scan
CT Scan/Head Calcified Basal ganglia
MRI/Head Demyelination white matter
X-RAY
Xray/Basal ganglia calcification/Skull
Xray/Calcifications intracranial/brain/Skull
Xray/Multiple intracranial calcifications/Head
Xray/Skull bones thickened
Xray/Terminal phalanges/ivory dense metaphysis
Xray/Vertebrae long/bicovex abnormality
Xray/Wide phalanges
Associated Diseases & Rule outs
Associated Disease & Complications - Rule Outs
Ataxia-telangiectasia
Myocardial infarction, acute
Progeria
Associated Disease & Complications - Causes
Arteriosclerosis
Arteriosclerosis, lower extremities
Arteriosclerotic heart disease
Blindness
Cataract
Cockayne syndrome
Deafness
Deafness, congenital
Deafness, sensorineural
Dental caries
Dental deformities/anomalies
Dwarfism
Hereditary Blindness
Hyperpigmentation
Joint contractures
Kyphoscoliosis
Kyphosis
Mental retardation
Microcephaly/oligophrenia
Nanism/dwarfism
Neurodevelopmental disorders
Photosensitivity dermatitis
Phototoxicity
Premature aging/senescence
Retinal atrophy
Retinitis pigmentosa
Teeth enamel hypoplastic
Telangiectasia
Vertebrae Anomalies
Disease Mechanism & Classification
Class
CLASS/Pediatric disorders (ex)
CLASS/Systemic/no comment (category)
Pathophysiology
Pathophysiology/Myocardial Ischemia Non-Arteriosclerosis
Pathophysiology
Pathophysiology/DNA transcriptase repair defect
Pathophysiology/Gene locus Chromosome 5
Pathophysiology/Gene Locus Identified/OMIM database
Pathophysiology/Genomic indentifiers (polymorphism/snip/mutations)
Process
PROCESS/Autosomal recessive disorder (ex)
PROCESS/Congenital/developmental (category)
PROCESS/Eponymic (category)
PROCESS/Hereditofamilial (category)
PROCESS/Multiple dysmorphic syndrome (ex)
PROCESS/Dystostosis/craniofacial (ex)
PROCESS/Vertebral anomalous congenital syndrome
Synonyms
Synonym
Early Onset Ataxia/Children
Synonym/CAMFAK (Cataract-microcephaly-failure to thrive-kyphosis) Var
Synonym/Lowry syndrome
Treatment
Other Treatments
TX/Expectant/supportive treatment.
Ads